• ARE YOU THIS WEEKS WINNER – CHECK YOUR NUMBERS NOW!
  • SIGN UP BY DIRECT DEBIT TODAY
  • NEXT DRAW: FRIDAY 2PM

Privacy & Cookies Policy

About this Privacy Policy

It’s important to us that you to know that your personal information (data) is protected and that you have a choice about how it is used. This notice explains your rights, how we use your personal data and comply with legal obligations. Our policy won’t apply to any third parties, including our partners and social media platforms, to which our website links, so we advise you to read those individual privacy policies.

 

Please regularly check this policy because we update it and it is your responsibility as a Member and/or website user to check it. However, if we make a significant change then we will actively let you know, for example, by emailing you i.e. change the way data is processed in a way which Members wouldn’t expect.

 

The last change to this notice was the 27th July 2018.

 

Contacting us

We (the data controller) are: Health Service Discounts Society of  Unit 3 First Floor Glass House Business Park, Glass House Road, Wigan, Lancashire, England, WN3 6GL.

Our email address is: customerservice@healthservicediscounts.com

Our telephone number is: 0870 300 1202

 

We own and operate the website www.healthservicediscountslottery.com/

You can contact us about any aspect of personal data by using the details provided above.

 

You can also make any complaints about data protection to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) – visit www.ico.org.uk for more information, including accessing their helpline.

 

What personal data do we collect?

We collect personal data (any information that could identify you) but on the basis that we collect the minimum amount of data that we need. You can find out more below.

We collect the following personal data:

  • Identification information – such as your name and contact details (home address and/or postcode, email, telephone number), date of birth, gender, your occupation, employment sector/type when you register to play the lottery or contact us to update your details
  • Information you give to us when you ask us for any help and support (for example, when you telephone us)
  • Marketing preferences – such as which discounts and offers you want to receive information about
  • Accounting data – relating to the running of our business and paying taxes
  • Technical and website use data – such as IP address, browser information, location and time-zone settings, operating system and platform data, as well as data on how you use our website
  • Statistical information – such as information that forms part of the aggregate information
  • Publicly available data – such as information you share on social media

 

Data Accuracy

We want your personal data to be accurate and up to date and may periodically contact you about this. However, if there are any changes to your personal data (such as a change of name) please let us know as soon as possible by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Contacting us section to do so.

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in various ways and you can find out more about this below.

 

We may collect your personal data in the following ways:

  • Information that you give to us when you register to play or update your details.
  • Information that you give to us when you ask us to help or provide support
  • Information that you provide when using our website or social media (for example, you may comment on one of our Facebook posts)
  • Information that you provide when you enter competitions or complete any surveys
  • Information about you that is publicly available, such as on online content on social media
  • Information about your visits to our website which will include (but are not limited to) your IP address and online tracking such as your location, browser, and the type of device you use, as well as automated technology which collects technical information about your equipment and internet use (please see our Cookie Policy)
  • Information from third parties, including https://healthservicediscounts.com, the promoter and our administrator – we never have your secure financial/payment data (i.e. credit or debit card details)
  • Information we receive when you visit our website from another website or from social media (such as LinkedIn or Twitter)

 

If you decide not to give us personal data, it is unlikely that you will be able to enter the lottery because we would be unable to contact you if you won.

 

 

Using your personal data (purposes)

We use personal data so that we can:

  • Provide you with the ability to play the lottery
  • Provide you with any help or support and contact you in response to your communications with us
  • Give you the best website user experience which can involve using any of your personal data for profiling activities so that we can send you promotions (to meet your own interests) but we also use anonymised data. However, you can opt out of profiling – see the Opting out of profiling section for this
  • Invite you to take part in a survey or other market research activities
  • Contact you if you have won a prize
  • Include your title, surname and the amount you have won if you are a prize winner and if you have provided your consent to enable us to do this. Otherwise, we will only disclose the identity of prize winners where this is required by law
  • Contact you about any promotions we may run if you have agreed that we can
  • Analyse and monitor how secure and effective our website and business is on an ongoing basis

 

As a responsible organisation, we have additional checks in place to protect any vulnerable groups (particularly children); you cannot play the lottery if you are aged under 16.

 

The lawful basis for using your personal data

We must have a lawful basis before we can process your personal data. You can find out more about which lawful basis we rely on below:

The lawful basis enabling us to use your personal data is one or more of the following:

  • Our contractual obligation to you when you pay to play the lottery
  • When processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or those of a third party, (provided those interests don’t override your interests, freedoms or rights) so we can provide you with promotions. As from the 25th of May 2018 you have a right to object to us using your personal information for these legitimate interests. This includes a right to object to profiling – see Your personal data rights section following
  • To comply with a legal obligation (such as when we need to comply with the law or you exercise your data protection rights)
  • Where you have consented to the processing of your personal data, such as for marketing purposes. Remember you can change your mind at any time by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Contacting us section) but this may mean we can’t keep you up-to-date with the latest information and promotions.

 

Opting out of profiling

You can opt out of profiling which we use, for example, so that we can send you tailored discounts and offers which meet your own interests by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Contacting us section

 

Data Security

We have put appropriate technical and security measures in place to protect your personal data. You can find out more below:

To protect your personal data, we have put the following measures in place:

  • security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, as well as altered or disclosed (including encryption and restricted access)
  • internal policies and procedures (including a data protection policy) to deal with any issues, including notifying you where applicable
  • undertaking a Data Protection Impact Assessment and similar safeguards to both consider and address the risks when appropriate.

 

Sharing and disclosing your personal data

Subject to data protection law, we may share or disclose your personal data with:

  • our promoter and our administrator, so we can run the lottery properly and efficiently
  • those who are providing products and services to us (such as subcontractors and suppliers) if they have appropriate processes in place to protect it
  • government agencies and where the law requires us to share or disclose your information
  • authorised third parties who track and store information about visitors to our website (including IP addresses)
  • third parties who improve fraud protection and protect the security or integrity of our business operations
  • any person or organisation to whom the business is sold or transferred

Otherwise, we will only share your personal information if you have consented to this.

Aside from the third parties who may receive anonymised data (see the Non-personal Information section) we share data with

  • Our partners – lists of the types of third parties with whom we share data is can be found below. We’re always concerned about equality and accessibility so we’ve got separate lists to make it easier to view. However, we anonymise this data in so far as is possible and limit data sharing to the minimum needed for you to access offers
  • A list of the third parties with whom we share data is can be found here:

 

Lists of third parties with whom we share data

1. Our Promoter  

Our lottery is promoted by Health Service Discounts Lottery – www.healthservicediscountslottery.com

Why do we share it? To promote the lottery and to run our website and business effectively

 

2. Our Administrator  

Our lottery is administered by Sterling Management Centre Ltd – http://www.sterlinglotteries.co.uk/

Why do we share it? To administer the lottery properly and efficiently

 

3. Our usual Suppliers 

These are some of the great organisations which supply us with services and products. Please also look at our section about Suppliers who keep data secure.

 

We share data with:  

IBM – Silverpop
They handle our email newsletters and email marketing You can find their privacy policy or notice at https://www.ibm.com/privacy

Google Pixel
For retargeting marketing – To show targeted ads to people who have visited our website https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=uk

Google Analytics
Web analytics https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Google Suite
File sharing and document management https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en-GB

Jetlore Marketing
To track preferences so we can offer you the best deals based on your choices   http://www.jetlore.com/privacy

HM Revenue and Customs
Financial records as required by law https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs/about/personal-information-charter

 

  1. Suppliers who keep data secure

Data security is important to us, so we list the types of organisations which we use but we don’t display their details on our website to avoid exposure to hackers and anyone who may misuse the information (so your personal data is not vulnerable). Any data subject can find out more by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Contacting us section above.

 

We share data with:  

  • Organisations who host our websites, so they stay online and are secure.
  • Organisations who help us develop and maintain our websites this is so that we can develop our websites, offer more functions and make sure they run securely, effectively and efficiently.
  • Organisations who provide us with email services so that we can send and receive emails.
  • Organisations who provide us with financial services and products including accounting, banking and payment providers, this is so we can run our business, do our accounts and pay our taxes and the lovely people who work here.
  • Marketing organisations to help market and promote our website and to track preferences so we can offer you the best deals based on your choices.
  • Our partners may share your data with us when you have accessed their services and/or products, so you should check the relevant partner’s privacy policy when accessing their offers.
  • We require all these third parties to respect your personal data, to process it on our instructions (where we are the data controller) and comply with the law in relation to data protection.

 

Your personal data rights

The law gives you certain rights in relation to your personal data and to exercise these rights contact us using our contact information in the Contacting us section.

 

The following rights may apply to personal data we collect and process it (these can vary according to the lawful basis we rely on to process personal data) so that you can:

  • Access personal data that we hold about you (Right to access your personal data)
  • Make changes to your personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurate (Right to rectification). You can do this by emailing or writing to us, using our contact information in the Contacting us section to do so.
  • Restrict the processing of your personal data in certain circumstances, including where we are relying on legitimate interest as a lawful basis to process your personal data and you need us to check this basis.
  • Ask us to erase your personal data (Right to be forgotten) and prevent processing in specific circumstances, particularly when your consent is the lawful basis for us processing your data.
  • Object to us processing your personal data in certain circumstances, including profiling and profiling for marketing purposes, and where we rely on legitimate interest as a lawful basis to process your personal data.
  • Obtain and reuse your personal data for your own purposes across different platforms (data portability) where the processing is based on your consent or for the performance of a contract. 

 

Exercising your rights

When you choose to exercise any of your data protection rights: –

  • We will ask you for some information (primarily identification and clarification) and we can supply an optional form for you to complete if you would like to use it.
  • We will deal with your request as soon as we are able to; usually, that’s within one month of receiving it.
  • If there is going to be a delay in dealing with your request (for example, because it’s complex) or there is a reason why we can’t comply with your request, we will let you know and explain why within one month of receiving your request.
  • There is usually no charge unless your request is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

 

Retaining personal data

We only retain personal data for as long as it is reasonably required before it is deleted, destroyed, or anonymised. Information about data retention, including the criteria we use, can be found here.

We use the following criteria for data retention:

  • Retention to deal with queries:
  • Retention to meet legal and regulatory requirements: For example, we keep personal data after you cease to be a Member because we have legal and regulatory requirements to meet.

 

Our data retention details are below:  

Potential Players – We will retain personal data for 12 months from the date of our last contact.

Players – We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased playing the lottery

Potential Suppliers – We will retain personal data for 6 months from the date of the last time you contacted us.

Suppliers – We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be a supplier.

Employees – We will retain personal data for 7 years from the date that you ceased to be an employee.

Potential employees – We will retain personal data for 12 months from the date of the last time you contacted us.

 

Transferring personal data

Your data may be transferred or stored outside the EU to countries who may not have the same data protection as the EU but, if we do this, we will have an agreement with the third party who will be using an approved mechanism to keep the personal data secure. This means transferring data to providers who:

  • adhere to certain agreed codes of conduct or certification approved by the European Commission, or
  • the European Commission deems to have an adequate level of protection for personal data, or
  • are based in the USA and are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield.

If one of these safeguards isn’t in place, we’ll ask for your explicit consent, which can be withdrawn at any time.

 

Non-personal Information

To help us effectively run our website and business, our website collects non-personal information or aggregated information (which doesn’t identify an individual) from those who use it. For example, Google Analytics collects information about our website visitors, but the information is processed so that an individual cannot be identified from it because we work in accordance with their guidelines, so personal data should not be used or shared with them. Website searches may be powered by third parties but are anonymised.

 

We use cookies on our website so, if you are using our website, please read our Cookie Policy.

Health Service Discounts Lottery – Cookie Policy

 

What are Cookies?

Our Website uses cookies which are small data files that web browsers place on a computer’s hard drive or in memory and which

– help us to distinguish visitors and identify whether you have used the website previously, so that we can understand your browsing habits and make the experience as meaningful to you personally as is possible and to improve our website (analytics and performance)

– deal with the administration of our website, to analyse and compile statistics about its’ use (e.g. how many users/visitors and what they viewed) and to improve it. They do not read data from any hard drive and cannot retrieve information from any other cookies created by other Websites.

 

Ask about Cookies

If you have any queries about this Policy, please contact us using the details below:

 

Our address is: Health Service Discounts Society of  Unit 3 First Floor Glass House Business Park, Glass House Road, Wigan, Lancashire, England, WN3 6GL.

Our email address is: customerservice@healthservicediscounts.com

We will usually respond within 7 working days.

 

Do Cookies identify you?

Standing alone, cookies do not identify you personally but merely recognise your browser. Unless you choose to identify yourself, for example by registering as a Member, then you remain anonymous to us. Cookies come in two types: session-based and persistent:

  • Session cookies exist during an internet session. They disappear from your computer when you close your browser software or turn off your computer
  • Persistent cookies remain on your computer after you have closed your browser or turned off your computer. They include such information as a unique identifier for your browser.

We use persistent cookies that only we can read and use, to identify that you are a website user or prior website user (as the case may be) and to track your use. We take care with security and confidentiality of information stored in persistent cookies. These cookies generally expire after 6 months but please see the section which explains the Cookies we use on the website

 

Managing Cookies

(1) Some cookies are essential for parts of the website to operate and have already been set. Some may be essential, whilst others relate to functionality. You may be able to delete and block cookies from the website but that means that some parts of the website will not work. For information on blocking cookies refer to the instructions on your browser which is often located under the “Tools” section. Help is also available at www.allaboutcookies.org  

(2) You can delete any cookies on your computer by referring to the instructions for your file management software and/or settings to locate the file or directory that stores cookies and delete it. Help is also available at  http://www.allaboutcookies.org/manage-cookies/

 

Advertising

(1) Cookies are also used as part of advertising to deliver to you relevant and tailored content (including advertising content) and then to analyse how effective that content is.

(2) Third Parties, such as Google, Facebook, Bing, Pinterest, Twitter and Instagram (these are included by way of example rather than an exhaustive list) may use cookies, web beacons (see http://www.allaboutcookies.org/faqs/beacons.html ), and similar storage technologies/tools to collect or receive information from the website (and/or App) and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising. You can also find details of those third parties www.aboutads.info/

(3) You can opt-out of the collection and use of information for to provide measurement services and target advertising. Help for you to exercise your choices is available at www.aboutads.info/

 

Social Media

Social media – from time to time our website may use social media icons (such as Twitter) and embedded video content (such as from YouTube). Please remember that when you click on a social media icon or watch that video content that you are using a third party website and we are not responsible for that website’s cookies, so we advise you to review the cookie/privacy policy of the relevant website.

 

Third Parties

If you click on a link on our website, you will be transferred to a third party’s website (for example, https://healthservicediscounts.com.   We are not responsible for any third party websites or the cookies which they use so we advise you to review the cookie/privacy policy of the relevant website. However, players can rest assured that we are rigorous in our selection of those with whom we work.

 

Cookies we use on our website

You can find information about most of the cookies we use from time to time in this section. Whilst we try to provide you with up-to-date information this is a non-exhaustive list. Particularly, the third parties we work with may set cookies and whilst we have tried to identify these, so you can opt out please email us if you have any queries.

 

We use various types of cookies including:

  • Necessary cookies – help make our website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. Our website cannot function properly without these cookies.
  • Marketing cookies – used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for individual users.

 

AID,‘ ‘DSID,’ and ‘TAID

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used to link your activity across devices if you’ve previously signed in to your Google Account on another device.

 

IDE

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used to personalize online ads based on past actions of our online customers for google.

 

__cfduid

Type: 5 years

Purpose: Operated by Cloudflare is used to identify individual clients behind a shared IP address and apply security settings on a per-client basis.

_ga

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used to distinguish users

 

_ga-affiliate

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used to distinguish users

 

_ga-affiliate_gid

Type: 24 hours

Purpose: Used to distinguish users

 

_gat

Type: 1 minute

Purpose: Used to throttle request rate. If Google Analytics is deployed via Google Tag Manager, this cookie will be named _dc_gtm_<property-id>.

 

_gat_affiliate

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used to distinguish users

 

_gid

Type: session

Purpose: Used to distinguish users

 

com.silverpop.iMA.page_visit

Type: session

Purpose: Used by Silverpop Watson™ Campaign Automation. One ‘per session’ cookie created for each page visited in the session. Used to distinguish the first visit to a webpage by an individual from subsequent visits.

 

com.silverpop.iMA.session

Type: session

Purpose: Used by Silverpop Watson™ Campaign Automation. The Unique Identifier for the current browsing session. Used to associate a series of individual events to a single functional browsing session.

 

com.silverpop.iMAWebCookie

Type: 2 years

Purpose: Used by Silverpop Watson™ Campaign Automation. The Unique Identifier for the visitor. Used to pass individual identity along with specific actions.

 

 

Back to top

£882

Friday 21st September

Next Guaranteed Jackpot £882

Need Help

Call The Lottery Hotline
0870 300 1202

HEALTH SERVICE DISCOUNTS LOTTERY is operated by Health Service Discounts Society and licensed by Wigan Council under the 2005 Gambling Act, www.gamblingcommission.gov.uk.

The lottery is promoted by We are Discounts Ltd and administered by Sterling Management Centre Ltd. No tickets will be sold to or by anyone under the age of 16. Play responsibly – www.gambleaware.co.uk